The Global Education Specialists

Europe Visa Guide - The Netherlands

Information for Non-EU* students

(* If you are from Japan, South Korea, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Monaco - click here for more information.)

STEP 1
Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from FoundationCampus.

STEP 2
Receive an invitation by email to register on the University of Amsterdam’s EMBARK online system.

STEP 3
Upload the required documentation:

  • All passport pages - passport must be valid for at least three months (citizens of Japan and S.Korea are required to submit the personal page only )
  • Passport photograph
  • Proof of insurance
  • Proof of ability to finance your study
  • Payment of 320 Euros (cost of visa).

STEP 4
The University of Amsterdam applies for an entry visa (MVV) (also called “provisional residence permit”) and the student residence permit on your behalf.

STEP 5
Once the embassy/consulate has permission to issue the MVV, the University will contact you to tell you to contact your embassy/consulate.

STEP 6
After 1 – 7 days (they will tell you when it will be ready) you can go and collect the visa in your own country/country of residency.

STEP 7
You use this to enter the Netherlands. On arrival, the University will arrange a date for you to collect your residence permit.

Chinese Students (not Hong Kong or Taiwan Chinese)

STEP 1
Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from FoundationCampus.

STEP 2
You need to obtain a NUFFIC certificate. You can apply for this as soon as you receive your Certificate of Enrolment from FoundationCampus.

Apply for your certificate online at: Studyinholland.nl.

Upload the following documentation: a. IELTS or TOEFL b. Transcripts c. Copy of passport/ID card.

NUFFIC will send a copy of your certificate to the University of Amsterdam.

 

STEP 3
Receive an invitation by email to register on the University of Amsterdam’s EMBARK online system.

STEP 4
Upload the required documentation:

  • All passport pages - passport must be valid for at least three months (citizens of Japan and S.Korea are required to submit the personal page only )
  • Passport photograph
  • Proof of insurance
  • Proof of ability to finance your study
  • Payment of 320 Euros (cost of visa).

STEP 5
The University of Amsterdam applies for an entry visa (MVV) (also called “provisional residence permit”) and the student residence permit on your behalf.

STEP 6
Once the embassy/consulate has permission to issue the MVV, the University will contact you to tell you to contact your embassy/consulate.

STEP 7
After 1 – 7 days (they will tell you when it will be ready) you can go and collect the visa in your own country/country of residency.

STEP 8
You use this to enter the Netherlands. On arrival, the University will arrange a date for you to collect your residence permit.

 

Information for citizens of Japan, South Korea, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Monaco

STEP 1
Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from FoundationCampus.

STEP 2
Receive an invitation by email to register on the University of Amsterdam’s EMBARK online system.

STEP 3
Upload the required documentation:

  • All passport pages - passport must be valid for at least three months (citizens of Japan and S.Korea are required to submit the personal page only )
  • Passport photograph
  • Proof of insurance
  • Proof of ability to finance your study
  • Payment of 320 Euros (cost of visa).

 

STEP 4
The University of Amsterdam will apply for a student residence permit on your behalf. You do not need the permit to enter the Netherlands, so you can make your travel arrangements.

STEP 5
On arrival the University of Amsterdam will arrange a date for you to collect your residence permit.